Friday, Aug 18th

Last update08:32:37 AM GMT

You are here: Visa Visa On Arrival

Announcement for By Election

Visa On Arrival

E-mail Print PDF
Types of Visa   
Fees   
Duration
BUSINESS VISA (pdf)  
US$ 50   
70 days
ENTRY VISA (pdf)
(Meeting/ Workshops/ Events)   
US$ 40   
28 days
TRANSIT VISA (pdf)
US$ 20   
24 hours

Starting International Airport

  • Yangon International Airport

  • Mandalay International Airport

Permitted list of countries

Date of Commencement (1-6-2012) (26 Countries)

Australian
France
Japan Norway
Switzerland
Brunei Germany Korean Philippines Taiwan
Cambodia
India    
Lao  
Singapore Thailand
ChinaItaly Indonesia Malaysia Spain
Denmark New Zealand Sweden Vietnam
United Kingdom United State of American

Date of Commencement (1-2-2013) (22 Countries)

Austria Czech Ireland Malta Slovakia
Belgium
Estonia Israel Netherland Slovenia
Bulgaria
Finland Latvia Poland Canada
Greece Lithuania Portugal Cyprus Hungary
Denmark New Zealand Sweden Vietnam
Luxembourg Romania

The Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL

The applicant shall -

  1. have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  2. bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) colur photos taken within the past six months.
  3. have the latter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
  4. be required to produce copies of company registration / business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
  5. fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
  6. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
  7. produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
  8. not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
  9. produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
  10. stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
  11. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
  12. have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge4, be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
  13. not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
  14. report to the office of the Township Immigration and National Registration Department Concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
  15. depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
  16. abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
  17.  apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section Obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar/Myanmar Embassy in Phnom Penh or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.

Contact Us

181, PREAH NORODOM BOULEVARD, BOEUNG KENG KANG 1, KHAN CHAMCARMON, PHNOM PENH

Phone : (855-23) 223 761 , 223 762
Fax : (855-23) 223 763
Email : mephnompenh@yahoo.com
Website : www.mephnompenh.org

Ministry Websites



Embassy Websites



Connect With Us

facebook Facebook Fan
twitter Twitter Page
rss News Feeds
linkedin Youtube Channel